Usnea Extract Usnic Acid
Usnea Extract also known as Lichen Extract is widely used in pharmaceuticals, preservatives and cosmetics formulas.
Usnea Extract, Lichen Extract, Usnic Acid
Usnea Extract or Lichen Extract is extracted from usnea, main ingredient Usnic Acid. It is commonly used as pharmaceuticals, preservatives and cosmetics formulas with effects of antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and hemostasis etc.
Product Name:Usnea Extract or Lichen Extract
Appearance: Light Yellow Powder
Active Ingredient: Lichen Extract 98% HPLC
Package: 1-5KG Packaged with Aluminum Foil Bags; 10KG or 25KG packaged with cartons
Guarantee Period: 24 months
Information of Usnic Acid
As a broad-spectrum antibiotic and antibacterial agents, Usnic Acid can effectively inhibit most of gram-positive bacteria and tuberculosis bacteria. Therefore it is helpful for inhibiting protozoa and vaginal trichomoniasis, resisting to cancer, promoting liver regeneration, anti-inflammatory, anti-corrosion, healing wounds and so on.
Application of Usnea Extract, Lichen Extract
1. Medicinal: Made of capsules, drip and so on.
2. Cosmetics and personal skin care products additives: Cream, toothpaste, mouthwash, deodorant and sunscreen products.
Usnea Extract, Lichen Extract Pictures