Purple Gromwell Extract
Purple Gromwell, alos named lithospermum erythrorhizon, is a perennial flowering plant of the genus Symphytum in the family Boraginaceae. Along with several other species of Symphytum, it is commonly known as Purple Gromwell. To differentiate it from other Gromwells, this species may be known as common Purple Gromwell, Quaker Purple Gromwell and cultivated Purple Gromwell. The root of Purple Gromwell is used as traditional Chinese medicine. It dig up in the sping or autumn when the allantoin levels are highest, the cleaned, dried and cut to slices.
Product Name: Purple Gromwell Extract
Latin Name: Symphytum officinale Linn.
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Active Ingredient: Shikonin 3~30% HPLC
Package: 1-5KG Packaged with Aluminum Foil Bags; 10KG or 25KG packaged with cartons
Guarantee Period: 2 Years
Information of Purple Gromwell Extract
The dried root of Purple Gromwell (lithospermum root or Lithospermi Radix) is a Chinese herbal medicine with various antiviral and biological activities, including inhibition of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1).
Application of Purple Gromwell Extract
1.Applied in food field,gromwell root p.e is mainly used as the raw material ;
2.Applied in cosmetic field,gromwell root p.e will keep skin speckleless and wrinkleless;
3.Applied in pharmaceutical field, gromwell root p.e used to promoting blood circulation and regulating breathing.