Mint Extract has a high menthol content, and is often used as tea and for flavouring ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. The oil also contains menthone and menthyl esters, particularly menthyl acetate. It is the oldest and most popular flavour of mint-flavoured confectionery. Peppermint can also be found in some shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.
Product Name: Mint Extract Powder
Latin Name: Mentha haplocalyx Briq
Appearance: Yellow brown powder
Active Ingredient: Menthol 10:1, 12:1, 20:1 TLC
Package: 1-5KG Packaged with Aluminum Foil Bags; 10KG or 25KG packaged with cartons
Guarantee Period: 2 Years
Information of Mint Extract
Mint Extract is made from the leaves of mint. The plant, indigenous to Europe, is now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. It is found wild occasionally with its parent species.
Application of Mint Extract
1. Applied in food field
2. Applied in daily necessities field
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field