Research shows that cornflower extract has ability to raise the body's resistance to bacterial and viral infections by stimulating the immune system. Cornflower extract is also antibiotic and help to relieve allergies, and it has been used for centuries to clear skin infection.
Product Name: Cornflower Extract
Latin Name: Centaurea cyanus L.
Appearance: brownish yellow fine powder
Active Ingredient: Anthocyanidin 4:1,10:1,20:1 12:1 HPLC,UV
Package: 1-5KG Packaged with Aluminum Foil Bags; 10KG or 25KG packaged with cartons
Guarantee Period: 2 Years
Information of Cornflower Extract
Centaurea cyanus, commonly known as cornflower, bachelor's button,bluebottle, boutonniere flower, hurtsickle or cyani flower, is an annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe. "Cornflower" is also used for chicory, and a few other Centaurea species; to distinguish C. cyanus from these it is sometimes called common cornflower. It may also be referred to as basketflower, though the term also refers to the Plectocephalus group of Centaurea, which is probably a distinct genus. It is an annual plant growing to 16-35 inches tall, with grey-green branched stems. The leaves are lanceolate, 1–4 cm long. The flowers are most commonly an intense blue colour, produced in flowerheads (capitula) 1.5–3 cm diameter, with a ring of a few large, spreading ray florets surrounding a central cluster of disc florets. The blue pigment is protocyanin, which in roses is red.
Application of Cornflower Extract
1.Applied in health product field, to protect liver kidney with excellent results.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, It has certain effect for the treatment of fatty liver.
3.Applied in cosmetics field, It is benefit for skin.