Calla Lily Extract
Calla Lily Extract is made from Zantedeschia aethiopica, which is one of the world's most iconic and widely known plants. Although commonly known as the arum lily or calla lily, it is not a lily at all but an aroid, with its brilliant white spathe (floral bract) surrounding the central pale yellow spadix (floral spike) bearing tiny flowers. This very attractive plant has been known to European horticulture since at least the 1660s. Carl Linnaeus described it in 1753 as Calla aethiopica and it has been commonly known as the calla lily ever since. The species epithet 'aethiopica' refers to the fact that it is native to Africa. In 1826 Sprengel transferred it to a new genus which he called Zantedeschia. According to Cythna Letty (1973), the name was probably given in honour of Giovanni Zantedeschi, an Italian botanist who lived in the early 19th century.
Product Name: Calla Lily Extract
Latin Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica (Linn.) Spreng.
Used Part: Root and stem
Appearance: 80 mesh brown powder
Specification: alkaloid, calcium oxalate 10:1,20:1
Package: 1-5kg Aluminum Foil Bag;10kg or 25kg Paper Drum
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Information of Calla Lily Extract
Calla Lily is an old fashioned, but very rewarding garden plant. Zantedeschia is named after Professor Zantedeschi, probably Giovanni Zantedeschi, 1773-1846, an Italian physician and botanist, although there is some uncertainty about this. The name aethiopica is not directly related to Ethiopia. In classical times it meant south of the known world i.e. south of Egypt and Libya. Several southern African plants were given this specific epiphet early on. Bridal bouquet 1934Although called the arum lily, it is neither an arum ( the genus Arum) nor a lily ( genus Lilium). But it is associated with the lily as a symbol of purity and these elegant flowers have graced many bridal bouquets, as seen in this picture of a South African bride in 1934.
Application of Calla Lily Extract
1. Applied in pharmaceutical field.
2. Applied in health supplement.
3. Applied in functional food additive.
4. Applied in cosmetics and personal care products.